//
happy reading! =)
people, random stuff, relationships

Fix You


Okay. Soooooo, I viewed a friend’s latest blog entry and I just realized how s****y mine was. Haha!

While his work talked about life’s good vibes, mine focused on delusions, illusions and realities. My write-up was no good unlike his.

So now, let me do the happy talk. 😉

all the time, baby. 😉

In a study made by Glenn Jenson (a Family and Human Development professor and extension specialist at the Utah State University) in 2001, people who feel loved, or when it’s reciprocated, live longer, happier, have better health and make more money. Not only do they have a better life expectancy, they also get to live a healthier lifestyle.

Relationships do have a big say in one’s life disposition.

But what if you’re in a state right now where you feel like the walls are closing in on you? To say things easier, can love still be found even when the heart aches?

Have faith. 🙂

Heartaches. Heartbreaks. Sad, indeed.

Let’s say that you are facing a dilemma right now, and you feel like giving up. It really is hard to let go of something which you held on to for so long.

1.”I wish he knew.”

“I wish she knew.”

Let destiny work its wonders… although we should never be complacent.

2. A picture of a happy family.

Behind the smiles are tears of sadness.

Mom and Dad stay together just for the kids.

3. Boy meets girl.

Girl meets boy.

Boy likes girl.

It’s love on a one-way street.

We may be caught in our own twilight zone, where sadness eats all the humanity inside us.

However, we have a choice.

Yes it does! 🙂

Why frown when you can smile?

Why give all your love to one person who can’t love you back, when others deserve it the most?

Why be sad when you can choose to be happy?

I may not be in the best position to force people to stop their sadness mania, but wouldn’t it be nice to see everyone wearing a sincere smile coming from the heart? 🙂

Think: this too shall pass.

Think: everything’s gonna be alright.

Think: I’m going to be fine.

For what its worth, you deserve to be happy.

We all do. 🙂

No one is in control of your happiness but you; therefore, you have the power to change anything about yourself or your life that you want to change.

Barbara de Angelis

******

P.S.

Pfft.

Haha. I think this is not as crappy compared to what I have written last night. 😀


Advertisements

About halfblotprincess

i teach: kids with special needs. i write: 3 things - for fun, for living, fo sho! =)) i read: whatever i can find in the library and at home. if nothing interests me, there's always the bookstore to satisfy my needs. =) i am a: certified crammer. i will: give this blog a shot and see where it takes me.

Discussion

Comments are closed.

i write about:

%d bloggers like this: